Where business connects

Privacy

Privacy

ICC PRIVACY POLICY

  1. About ICC

The International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) is the world business organisation, the only representative body that speaks with authority on behalf of enterprises from all sectors in every part of the world. ICC was founded in 1919. Today, it groups thousands of member companies and associations from over 120 countries.

The ICC International Secretariat is located at 33-43 avenue du President Wilson, 75116 Paris, France. We can be reached by phone at +33 1 49 53 28 28 or by fax at +33 1 49 53 28 59.

If you want to know more about ICC, please visit the About ICC gateway of the ICC website at www.iccwbo.org.

  1. ICC’s Privacy statement

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of the procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information on the ICC website, including any mobile versions or related mobile applications, collectively called ICC Sites, accessible on www.iccwbo.org.

ICC encourages you to carefully read this Privacy Policy.

By visiting the ICC Sites and providing information to ICC, you acknowledge that you have been informed and you consent to the Privacy Policy. This includes ICC’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information which may be collected when you subscribe to ICC’s email alerts and newsletters, when you register for ICC’s events and trainings, or when you ask for any other products and services provided by ICC. If you do not wish your personal information to be used by ICC in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us this information.

  1. What information is collected and how it is used
  2. Nature of information collected

In order to receive ICC newsletters or information on ICC products and services, to contact ICC for any questions or comments, to request ICC products and services, or to register for ICC events and trainings, you may choose to provide some personal information. The categories of personal information that ICC may collect for the processing purposes described hereto are: family name, first name, organisation, position, activity, main centre of interest, address, postal code, country, phone, fax, website and email.

  1. Purposes

ICC, or third parties on its behalf, may use the personal information that you provide:

  • to process and respond to your questions and/or inquiries, and
  • to deliver you newsletters, emails, or other communications relating to products and services that you may be interested in;
  • to provide you with any ICC services and products.

ICC, or third parties on its behalf, may also use certain information you provide in an aggregate and anonymous form for internal business and planning purposes, such as statistics.

  1. Security

Protecting your privacy and your information is a priority at ICC. ICC has taken reasonable measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and alteration. However, please be aware that no data transmission over the internet or storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. ICC can only take steps to help reduce the risks of unauthorised access. Each individual using the internet can take steps to help protect his/her personal information and further minimise the likelihood that a security incident may occur.

  1. Cookies and session cookies

Subject to your prior explicit consent where such consent is required by the applicable law in your jurisdiction, ICC Sites use “cookies” (i.e., small text files that are downloaded to a user’s device when visiting the ICC Sites) in order to make easier for users to navigate around the ICC Sites and improve the quality of the ICC Sites. Cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the ICC Sites and use their features, such as accessing secure areas of the ICC Sites or making pages load properly. You can disable cookies by changing your web browser settings.

 

  1. General information on cookies

On 26 May 2011, a new European Union originated law came into effect that requires website owners to be more transparent regarding their usage of cookies on websites. ICC uses cookies to save your logged in status and track that you have visited the site. This is useful for you and means that you do not have to login to access your preferences each time you visit the ICC website. This is also useful for us as it helps us gauge how many users have visited our site.

By using http://www.iccwbo.org, you the consent that you allow us to use cookies in this way. If you do not consent to this, you may disable these cookies through your browser.

  1. Disclosure of Information

ICC does not disclose your personal data to third parties, except to the ICC global network, business partners and service providers, or except as may be required by any applicable law, regulation, or governmental request or to protect the rights of ICC. Access to your information may be granted to such third parties as needed to perform their assistance or services. Yet, ICC does not authorise third parties to use or to transfer your information for any other purposes.

  1. Transfer of personal data outside the European Union

As an international organisation with a global network, ICC may need to transfer and process your information (personal and non-personal) internationally for the above mentioned purposes as described in the article 3 of this Privacy Policy.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of your personal information through the ICC Sites represents an express consent to such transfer and processing.

  1. Rights to Unsubscribe of to Access the Information
  2. How to unsubscribe from the ICC newsletters

If you no longer wish to receive any kind of communications from ICC (e.g. newsletters or ICC news alerts), you may opt out by cancelling your subscription on the ICC Site through the link sent in each email you receive from ICC, or by sending an email to press@iccwbo.org.

  1. How to access and update your information

The collected information is necessary for your registration and, more generally, for the purposes described in article 3 of this Privacy Policy. They are subject to data processing at ICC. In application of article 39 and following of the French law of 6 January 1978 modified in 2004 and pursuant to the European Directive 95/46/EC, you will benefit from the right to access and the right to rectify data regarding your personal information. If you wish to exercise these rights and obtain all relevant information, please contact us at icc@iccwbo.org in the ICC Database Department.

  1. Links to Other Sites

The ICC Sites may contain links to or from a number of third party websites — hereinafter referred to as “Third Party Sites.” ICC does not, in any way, control or operate the Third Party Sites. ICC is not responsible for the privacy practices, content, policies or actions of the Third Party Sites. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to general information processed by the ICC Sites, pursuant to information collected on ICC Sites. The use of any information you may provide to third parties on Third Party Sites, or which such parties may otherwise collect on other websites, is not governed by this Privacy Policy.

  1. Social Networks

Social media plug-ins of social networks such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google plus or services with user-generated content features are integrated on the ICC Sites. Where the ICC Sites contain a plug-in to a social network site, these are clearly marked (e.g. with a Facebook button). If you choose to click on one of these buttons or links, your browser connects directly to the servers of the relevant social network. The other website’s privacy policy applies to any personal information you provide to that website. If you do not want the social network to collect the information about you, please review the privacy policy of the relevant social network and/or log out of the relevant social network before you visit the ICC Site.

  1. Intellectual Property (IP) / Content

All content displayed on the ICC Sites, including but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, buttons, icons, images, sounds, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations and software, is the property of ICC or its content suppliers and is protected by the French and/or foreign applicable laws.

Registered trademarks of ICC are marks indicated on the ICC Sites and include licensors in France and other countries. All other trademarks that appear on the ICC Sites are the property of their respective owners.

You are prohibited from using, without permission, any of the marks, trademarks, trade names, service names, logos or other propriety graphic appearing throughout the ICC Sites.

For more information, please read the Copyright section on this website by clicking here.

  1. Updates to Privacy Policy

To the extent permitted by applicable law in your jurisdiction, ICC may from time to time revise or update this Privacy Policy. You agree to be bound by such modifications or updates. If we make material revisions to the way we collect or use your personal information such that we are using it for purposes that you have not consented to, we will notify you of the changes and, as the case may be, ask for your explicit consent.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy

Policy on the internet is accessible through the ICC Sites. By continuing to use the ICC Sites following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

Speakers

This #10WCC, as the similar Congresses before us, we will be honoured to present several keynote speakers who have been gracious enough to attend the Congress and share their expertise with our participants. Stay tuned as more speakers confirm!

view all speakers

Top
WordPress Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux